item1aitem1a2item1a3item1a4item1a5item1a6item1a7

Archives - Gazette Cup

item1a8item1a2aitem1a3aitem1a4aitem1a5aitem1a6aitem1a7a
item5
item1a1g1a3b1a2b
item1a1g1a3b1a2item1a1g1a3b1a2aitem1a1g1a3b1a2fitem1a1g1a3b1a2citem1a1g1a3b1a2eitem1a1g1a3b1a2d
item1a1g1aitem1a1g1a1item1a1g1a2item1a1g1a3item1a1g1a4item1a1g1a5item1a1g1a6
item1a1g1a7item1a1g1a1aitem1a1g1a2aitem1a1g1a3aitem1a1g1a4aitem1a1g1a5aitem1a1g1a6a
item1a1g1a3b1a1
item1a1g1a9item1a1g1a1bitem1a1g1a2bitem1a1g1a3bitem1a1g1a3b1item1a1g1a3b1a
 

From 1937 to 1955 the winners were given to me as the names in blue. Subsequently, I have been told that the names on the North Eastern Gazette Bridge Challenge Cup for Pairs, for these dates, were those shown in black.

IF anyone can clarify the position, I would be most grateful to hear from them

1946 - Mrs Tate & Mrs Southern

1947 - H Campbell & T Flemming

1948 - Mr H Jackson & Mrs H Jackson

1949 - Mr & Mrs Schellenberg

1950 - W Mathewson & JK Twine

1951 - Mr & Mrs Carpenter

1952 -
W Mathewson & CR Schellenberg

1953 - Mrs
H Esther & A Coxon

1954 -
Mr H Jackson & Mrs H Jackson

1955 - Mr & Mrs Thompson

1956 - J H Morgan & H V Lightfoot

1957 - Mrs S Solomon & Mrs A Brechner

1958 - M Carr & Mrs H Rushton

1959 - Mrs H Esther & J H Twedddle

1960 - Mr & Mrs J C Gregory

1961 - D S Welsh & R M Foulds

1962 - Mrs E Davis & R Brechner

1963 - Mrs S Cowan & R Usherwood

1964 - Mrs Pape J H Tweddle

1965 - Miss S Cowan & R Usherwood

1966 - Mr A Urwin & Mr D Baldwin

1967 - Mr A Urwin & Mr D Baldwin

1968 - Mr A Urwin & Mr D Baldwin

1969 - Mr M R Allan & D C Little

1970 - D H Baldwin & D C Little

1971 - A Urwin & M R Allan

1972 - D Baldwin & D C Little

1973 - Mr & Mrs Soutar

1974 - H Hamblin & V de Leeuw

1975 - C F Owen & D H Baldwin

1937 - AF Cadle & Miss L Cadle

1938 - H Esther & Mrs Esther

1939 -Mr Raw & Mrs Jones

1940 - No competition during WW2
 

web
analytics

Dr K Steel & Capt. E Kempson

Dr J E Israel & Dr J Niman

Mr Fletcher & Mr Fletcher

No competition during WW2

item6

Mr R Parish & Mr T Scott

Mr H Brown & Mr P E Richardson

Mr H Lancaster & Mr H Knaggs

Mr G C Carpenter & Mrs K Haggie

Mrs N J Marks & Mrs W Tate

Mr & Mrs R M Broughton

Mr & Mrs Fawley

Mr & Mrs H G Nicholson

Mr P E Richman & Mr H Pachill

Mrs Lancaster & Mrs Roberts

1976 - A Urwin & B Snodgrass

1977 - J A Miller & A Simpson

1978 - Mr & Mrs I Muir

1979 - I Spoors & J Bagshaw

1980 - S J Ray & G E Garrard

1981 - W Eddy & A H Pearman

1982 - P Allan & A R Wilson

1983 - J Pullan & G Parker

1984 - P A Sykes & B R Smith

1985 - P Roy & J F Richardson

1986 - A E Agars & D Smith

1987 - E G Murdoch & B Somerville

1988 - W A March & B R Smith

1989 - P J Avery & J Oram

1990 - W A March & B R Smith

1991 - A A Deane & R M Foulds

1992 - S J Payne & H Harding

1993 - I & R Flute

1994 - G & C Bolton

1995 - Mrs M Watts & C A Lambert

1996 - Mrs N Bell & Mrs L Harrison

1997 - W Aynsley & D Benison

1998 - C Benneworth & S Purvis

1999 - T Robinson & S Payne

1999 - E Murdoch & J Eglington

2000 - Mrs E Spalding & G Cox

2001 - D Dawson & N A Dykes

2002 - I Rankin & D Hassan

2003 - M Richardson & J G Grant -

2004 - J & S Bateman

2005 - I & N Aiston

2006 - A Jackson & F Dalton

2007 - J & S Bateman

2008 - J & F Springett

2009 - D Broadhead & M Kane

2010 - J & F Springett

2011 - Liz Reese & Martin Kane

2012 - CF & CG Owen

2013 - I Rankin & M Stanbury

2014 - Don Reid & David Brickland

2015 - John Portwood & Wojtek Zakrzewski

2016 - Ken Yates & Gypsy Ann Nichol

2017 - Pat Tuff & Andrew Cornish

item3a