item1aitem1a2item1a3item1a4item1a5item1a6item1a7

Archives - Club Champion Teams

item1a8item1a2aitem1a3aitem1a4aitem1a5aitem1a6aitem1a7a
item5
item1a1g1a3b1a2b
item1a1g1a3b1a2item1a1g1a3b1a2aitem1a1g1a3b1a2fitem1a1g1a3b1a2citem1a1g1a3b1a2eitem1a1g1a3b1a2d
item1a1g1aitem1a1g1a1item1a1g1a2item1a1g1a3item1a1g1a4item1a1g1a5item1a1g1a6
item1a1g1a7item1a1g1a1aitem1a1g1a2aitem1a1g1a3aitem1a1g1a4aitem1a1g1a5aitem1a1g1a6a
item1a1g1a3b1a1
item1a1g1a9item1a1g1a1bitem1a1g1a2bitem1a1g1a3bitem1a1g1a3b1item1a1g1a3b1a
 

The Wightman Cup
This event was held between 1951 and 1979 as a mens teams competition and from 1980 to 1989 it was a mens
pairs competition and then in 1990 it became the trophy awarded to the Club Champion Teams.

A ranking list dated 10/10/82 produced by Ian Muir for the Wightman Cup –
County Pairs Event, for players ranked Regional Master and above.
(played in 2 sessions of 22 boards and scored by the butler method)’

only 10 pairs played and it was won by D J Reid and A V Shivdasani

 

web
analytics


1982 - D J Reid and A V Shivdasani


1990 -
Brunton - A A Deane, Dr S Leigh, J Ledger, C Robinson

1991 - Durham - J N Dobson, I N Gordon, J R Johnston, R Milne

1992 - Missing

1993 - Missing

1994 - Ryton - I Aiston, N Aiston, B Osborne, F Springett

1995 - Durham - P Lisle, I Gordon, D Wardill, J McCourt

1996 - Hurworth - C Lambert, R Mitchell, Mrs M Watts, R Watts

1997 - Brunton - Mrs E Muir, D L Roberts, S J Purvis, A A Deane

1998 - Newcastle - Jean Marshall, Kathryn Pike, Liz Alston, Steve Wright

1999 - Newcastle - Jean Marshall, Kathryn Pike, Tony Bell, Desmond Dunleavy

2000 - Hurworth - Jill Rushton, David Turner, Margaret Watts, Bob Watts

2001 - Brunton - Mrs G Gold, R Green, A Deane, S Purvis

2002 - Wearside - J Moor, J Miller, Mrs C Longley, G Cox

2003 - Stockton - I Rankin, D Hassan, A H Dalton, R A Jackson

2004 - Wearside - J Miller, J Moor, A Erskine, G Cox

2005 - Brunton - G Gold, R Green, P Avery, A Eglon

2006 - Whitley Bay - P deLeeuw, D Morrison, M Stanbury, R G Stead

2007 - Morpeth - N Gray, R Gray, J Kingcome, J Hodgson

2008 - Darlington - B Smith, W Dixon, K Pattison, P Allan

2009 - Hurworth - Hayden Dando, Martin Kane, John Atthey, David Turner

2010 - Hurworth - Damian Hassan & Martin Kane, Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando

2011 - Cramlington - Bary Graham, Bernard Shepherd, Brenda Osborne & Alex Simpson

2012 - Hurworth - Damian Hassan, David Broadhead, Liz Reese and Hayden Dando

2013 -
Bishop Auckland - John Dobson, Audrey Bainbridge, Godfrey and Alison Young

2014 -
Brunton - Liz Muir, Don Reid, Peter Avery & Guy Herzmark

2015 -
Brunton - Brian Lumsden, Frank Springett & Peter Avery & Guy Herzmark

2016 - Hurworth - Damian Hassan, Martin Kane, Clive Owen, Chris Owen

2017 -
Bishop Auckland - John Dobson, Audrey Bainbridge, Brian Myers, Denise Barham-Hall
 

 

Can anyone fill in the gaps?

item3a